ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Malay to English » Other

sengkuang

English translation: Yam bean

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Malay term or phrase:Sengkuang; Ubi sengkuang
English translation:Yam bean

11:38 Jan 25, 2002
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Malay term or phrase: sengkuang
a type of root that is edible
alina
Yam Bean
Explanation:
Keterangan penuh terpapar di tapak web yang beralamat seperti di bawah.
Selected response from:

A-MMI
Malaysia
Grading comment
I found a lot of yam beans in London, but not sure if they are sengkuang or not. It can be tough over here in London.
My dinner party is saved. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Yam Bean
A-MMI
4it IS also 'yam bean'
yam2u
4it's "jicama" [pronounced HEE-kah-mah]
yam2u


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yam Bean


Explanation:
Keterangan penuh terpapar di tapak web yang beralamat seperti di bawah.


    Reference: http://www.sci-ctr.edu.sg/ssc/publication/veg/yambean.html
A-MMI
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Malay
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
I found a lot of yam beans in London, but not sure if they are sengkuang or not. It can be tough over here in London.
My dinner party is saved. Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's "jicama" [pronounced HEE-kah-mah]


Explanation:
at least that is what it is called here in the US. sorry A-MMI, i have not visited the site you provided yet, but i am quite sure it's NOT a type of bean, yam or otherwise. i buy sengkuang quite often here for salad.

jicama is the mexican name for the veg. it is also referred to as Mexican potato, but the more common name for it as far as people in the culinary world is concerned is i think jicama.

just so alina can be certain that we are referring to the same vegetable, here's a description of jicama:

a large, bulbous root vegetable with thin brown skin and white crunchy flesh. good both raw and cooked. great for salad. in the m'sia that i remember no pasembur will be without it. :)



yam2u
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 105

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it IS also 'yam bean'


Explanation:
A-MMI, elina, my apologies! i should have checked first. here's another site for verification:
<http://www.vegweb.com/glossary>

yam2u
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 105