ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Malay to English » Other

Laporan Ciri-Ciri Pendidikan dan Sosial Penduduk

English translation: Education and Social Population Characteristics Report

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Malay term or phrase:Laporan Ciri-Ciri Pendidikan dan Sosial Penduduk
English translation:Education and Social Population Characteristics Report
Entered by: A-MMI

03:48 Mar 6, 2002
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Malay term or phrase: Laporan Ciri-Ciri Pendidikan dan Sosial Penduduk
It is a report title
abd jalil awang
Education and Social Population Characteristics Report
Explanation:
Education and Social Population Characteristics Report

Hope you like it.
Selected response from:

PDelima
Grading comment
Thank you very much
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Education and Social Population Characteristics ReportPDelima
4Report on the educational and sociological characteristics of the populationxxxR.J.Chadwick
4Report on the Education and Social Characteristics of the Populationchooi


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Report on the Education and Social Characteristics of the Population


Explanation:
Report on the Education and Social Characteristics of the Population

chooi
Malaysia
Grading comment
Not sure whether to use education (noun) or educational (adj
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Not sure whether to use education (noun) or educational (adj

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Report on the educational and sociological characteristics of the population


Explanation:
"Pendidikan" here functions as an adjective so "educational" (adj.) sounds better than "education" (n.). and so, also, "sociological" goes together with that better than "social".

Because there is so little context then "penduduk" is a bit of a problem. If what is meant is the aggregate population of a significantly large area then "population" is best. But if it is the residents of a village or a housing estate, for example, then "residents" might be better.

xxxR.J.Chadwick

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Education and Social Population Characteristics Report


Explanation:
Education and Social Population Characteristics Report

Hope you like it.

PDelima
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much