KudoZ home » Malay to English » Other

DI-SAHKAN

English translation: confirmed / verified / validated / endorsed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Malay term or phrase:DI-SAHKAN
English translation:confirmed / verified / validated / endorsed
Entered by: xxxA-MMI

21:36 Mar 27, 2002
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Malay term or phrase: DI-SAHKAN
This phrase is seen on Malay vaccination notice, followed by numbers and facility name, and I'd like to confirm what this phrase mean. One person says it means "certified by." I appreciate any helpful suggestions. Thank you very much.
Megumi
confirmed / verified / validated / endorsed
Explanation:
Just to add more alternatives.

In the context that you gave, use either certified or endorsed.
Selected response from:

Ramona Ali
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3confirmed / verified / validated / endorsed
Ramona Ali
4 +2legalized / authenticated / certified
Katriana Vader


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legalized / authenticated / certified


Explanation:
Any of the above will work.

Katriana Vader
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramona Ali: yup
26 mins

agree  PDelima
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
confirmed / verified / validated / endorsed


Explanation:
Just to add more alternatives.

In the context that you gave, use either certified or endorsed.

Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chooi
2 hrs

agree  kbc
5 hrs

agree  Nasima Sarwar: 'certified' woukd be my preferred choice
6 days