ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Malay to English » Other

salam sejahtera

English translation: Peace and well-being

14:07 May 27, 2002
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Malay term or phrase: salam sejahtera
salam sejahtera saya ucapkan kepada mereka yang bukan beragama islam
muhammad rizal
English translation:Peace and well-being
Explanation:
To those who are not of the Islamic faith I send peaceful greetings.
Selected response from:

Mark Oliver
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Peace and well-being
Mark Oliver
4peacefull greetingsPDelima
4Greetings
Ramona Ali


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Peace and well-being


Explanation:
To those who are not of the Islamic faith I send peaceful greetings.

Mark Oliver
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkaru: One of the many ways to say it.
1 hr

agree  soleil
14 days

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Nice. Captures the literal meaning as well as the good intentions of the original.
62 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Greetings


Explanation:
Translated simply and not literally, "Salam Sejahtera" is just a wish said when greeting people.

"Greetings to all non-Muslims"

Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 227

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peacefull greetings


Explanation:
'peacefull greetings' or simply 'peace be with you' are usually used as a substitute of 'assalammualaikum wwbk.' greetings.

PDelima
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 8