KudoZ home » Malay to English » Other

gaji

English translation: salary or wages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Malay term or phrase:gaji
English translation:salary or wages
Entered by: Chris Rowson

13:48 Jul 4, 2002
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Malay term or phrase: gaji
saya menjangkakan gaji saya ialah rm1000.00
hairy
salary or wages
Explanation:
Salary and wages are both gaji. Salary is usuall used where it is paid monthly, and wages where it is paid weekly.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3salary or wagesChris Rowson
4 -1income
Nasima Sarwar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
salary or wages


Explanation:
Salary and wages are both gaji. Salary is usuall used where it is paid monthly, and wages where it is paid weekly.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nasima Sarwar: another alternative but seldom used would be 'upah kerja'
1 hr

agree  Ramona Ali
9 hrs

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
income


Explanation:
pls note that this is the 'seldom used' alternative instead of 'upah kerja' which was wrongly forwarded earlier.

Nasima Sarwar
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ramona Ali: Income is pendapatan and covers more than just gaji, e.g. rental if you are a landlord, proceeds from sales which is irregular. Gaji is fixed and regular and received from an employer.
4 hrs