ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Malay to English » Other

anak binatang-binatang

English translation: animal offspring

12:19 Aug 26, 2002
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Malay term or phrase: anak binatang-binatang
anak monyet,anak rusa,anak harimau,anak singa,anak tupai,anak gajah,anak harimau bintang,anak kerbau,anak kambing,anak kuda, anak lembu,anakitik,anak arnab,anak anjing
kamal
English translation:animal offspring
Explanation:
everyday language; just a suggestion.
Selected response from:

A-MMI
Malaysia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2anak anjing = puppy
rkaru
5 +1the infants of animal speciesxxxR.J.Chadwick
4 +2baby animals
mizuan
4 +2animal offspring
A-MMI


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
animal offspring


Explanation:
everyday language; just a suggestion.

A-MMI
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Malay
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nasima Sarwar
4 hrs

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
1 day10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
baby animals


Explanation:
I think it's a more casual term

mizuan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramona Ali
9 hrs

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
1 day9 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anak anjing = puppy


Explanation:
Are these what you're looking for?

anak kuda = foal
anak kambing = kid
anak itik = duckling

(I'll come back and add some more later)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 03:55:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anak singa = cub
anak harimau = cub
anak lembu = calf
anak gajah = baby elephant/calf
anak rusa = fawn
anak kerbau = buffalo calf
anak arnab = baby rabbit, or sometimes called \'bunny\'

rkaru

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A-MMI: :)
1 hr

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
20 hrs

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the infants of animal species


Explanation:
If "anak binatang-binatang" is meant to be the general heading for something then "The Infants of Animal Species" would sound quite formal and quasi-scientific -- if that is what is required.

xxxR.J.Chadwick

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mizuan
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.