KudoZ home » Malay to English » Other

teringat

English translation: recall / come to mind


06:51 Oct 28, 2002
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Malay term or phrase: teringat
Mengapakah orang TERINGAT kepada Yogyakarta kalau membicarakan revolusi kemerdekaan?
erin
English translation:recall / come to mind
Explanation:
Two suggestions:
1. Why do people recall Yogyakarta when discussing....
2. Why does Yogyakarta come to mind when people discuss...

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

xxxA-MMI
Malaysia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4recall / come to mindxxxA-MMI
4 +1reminded
#41698 (LSF)
4bethink
Kardi Kho
3think of
mizuan


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
recall / come to mind


Explanation:
Two suggestions:
1. Why do people recall Yogyakarta when discussing....
2. Why does Yogyakarta come to mind when people discuss...

Hope this helps.

xxxA-MMI
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Malay
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nasima Sarwar: Most accurate!
2 hrs

agree  eldira
3 hrs

agree  Katriana Vader
5 hrs

agree  soleil
7 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
think of


Explanation:
ingat - to remember/recall. Teringat in this context I think is recall or think of as in "why do people think of Yogyakarta when discussing the revolution"

mizuan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 16

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bethink


Explanation:
bethink : to cause oneself to be reminded

Why do people bethink of Yogyakarta when...


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com
Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reminded


Explanation:
Why people are reminded of Yogyakarta whenever 'Independence revolution' is discussed.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u: But to match the question it should be worded as a question "Why are people reminded of Yogyakarta when fights for independence are discussed?"
6 hrs
  -> I don't think revolusi is only fights, it can be non-violent types also.