KudoZ home » Malay to English » Other

tumpuan

English translation: focus, concentration, convergence


05:59 Jan 15, 2003
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Malay term or phrase: tumpuan
cinta
English translation:focus, concentration, convergence
Explanation:
The point or subject at which something is being focussed / concentrated / converged
Selected response from:

Ramona Ali
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2focus, concentration, convergence
Ramona Ali
3centre of interest (love)PDelima


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
focus, concentration, convergence


Explanation:
The point or subject at which something is being focussed / concentrated / converged

Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mizuan
1 hr

agree  Nasima Sarwar
2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
centre of interest (love)


Explanation:
I guest it is from 'tumpuan hati' = the centre of your heart interest.

PDelima
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 8