ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Malay to English » Other

mampan

English translation: sustainable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Malay term or phrase:mampan
English translation:sustainable
Entered by: yam2u

17:26 Feb 12, 2003
Malay to English translations [PRO]
Malay term or phrase: mampan
...ke arah pembangunan mampan yang mengintergrasikan aspek sosial.....
Nasima Sarwar
sustainable (development)
Explanation:
A development that is sustainable means it can be continued to be carried out in future, like producing paper from purpose-planted fast-growing trees instead of natural forest.

Basically, used to mean everyone shares responsibilities towards a sustainable world, and not one that is polluted, ridden-with crimes, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-12 18:40:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also \'Diplomatic Terminolgy\' at malaysia\'s Ministry of Foreign Affairs. http://www.kln.gov.my/english/services/glossary/istilahS.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-12 18:40:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also \'Diplomatic Terminolgy\' at malaysia\'s Ministry of Foreign Affairs. http://www.kln.gov.my/english/services/glossary/istilahS.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-12 19:30:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

To Yam2U,

Umm, why not \'MAMpu\' + \'ke dePAN\'?
Selected response from:

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Grading comment
Thank you so much for such detailed infor and references. The 'Diplomatic Terminology' is a 'jewel find' to me! Thanks once again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sustainable (development)
#41698 (LSF)
3mapan = established,eldira
2effective; efficacious (when speaking of drugs/medications) - [mempan]
yam2u


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
effective; efficacious (when speaking of drugs/medications) - [mempan]


Explanation:
nasima,

i've heard of 'mempan' with the meanings given above. perhaps 'mampan' is indonesian spelling.



yam2u
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  #41698 (LSF): Seems to be new Malaysian catchword.
1 hr
  -> ah! thanks Fong Lew. do you think it's a combination of 'mapan' and 'mempam'? makes sense since it'll combine the two senses of being steady and effective. :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sustainable (development)


Explanation:
A development that is sustainable means it can be continued to be carried out in future, like producing paper from purpose-planted fast-growing trees instead of natural forest.

Basically, used to mean everyone shares responsibilities towards a sustainable world, and not one that is polluted, ridden-with crimes, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-12 18:40:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also \'Diplomatic Terminolgy\' at malaysia\'s Ministry of Foreign Affairs. http://www.kln.gov.my/english/services/glossary/istilahS.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-12 18:40:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also \'Diplomatic Terminolgy\' at malaysia\'s Ministry of Foreign Affairs. http://www.kln.gov.my/english/services/glossary/istilahS.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-12 19:30:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

To Yam2U,

Umm, why not \'MAMpu\' + \'ke dePAN\'?


    Reference: http://mpk.gov.my/la1.htm
    Reference: http://www.mppj.gov.my/garispanduan_prinsip_pembangunan.htm
#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much for such detailed infor and references. The 'Diplomatic Terminology' is a 'jewel find' to me! Thanks once again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira
10 mins
  -> Wonder what Indonesia uses for 'sustainable development'?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mapan = established,


Explanation:
mampan is the alternative Indonesian spelling for mempan = efficacious as yam2u mentioned, but since the sentence mentions development (pembangunan), it could be a typo and "mapan" is intended, in which case it means established, in proper place, order, eg: Hidupnya sudah mapan = He is established in life (according to Kamus Indonesia Inggris by Echolls & Shadily)

.. mengintergrasikan.. would be mengintegrasikan if it were Indonesian

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-12 19:04:16 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

reply to Shiong: we use MAPAN; as mentioned above," established" is the dictionary definition - the present usage is sustainable development. I agreed with your answer because this is the right definition. which I had trouble recalling since it is now the wee hours Thank you for the Malay definition.

eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  #41698 (LSF): Spelling is correct. New Malaysian catchword.
11 mins