ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Malay to English » Other

sengkuang

English translation: sweet turnip, or ...

09:33 Feb 18, 2003
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ fuit/vegetable
Malay term or phrase: sengkuang
its a Malaysian fruit/vegetable.
jezze
English translation:sweet turnip, or ...
Explanation:
It has lots of other names:

"Jicama / Bangkwang/ Sengkuang / Chinese Turnip / Yam bean
Of central American origin. Somewhat similar to raddish in texture and taste only sweeter, eaten cooked or raw in salads." - See ref. 2

But see ref. 1 for a really delicious-looking photo of a Malaysian dish, with recipe including sengkuang, translated there as "sweet turnip".
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sweet turnip, or ...Chris Rowson
5yam-beamScott Horne
4turnip
#41698 (LSF)
3jicama or pachyrhizuseldira


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yam-beam


Explanation:
Linnaean name _Pachyrrhizus angulatus_.


Scott Horne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sweet turnip, or ...


Explanation:
It has lots of other names:

"Jicama / Bangkwang/ Sengkuang / Chinese Turnip / Yam bean
Of central American origin. Somewhat similar to raddish in texture and taste only sweeter, eaten cooked or raw in salads." - See ref. 2

But see ref. 1 for a really delicious-looking photo of a Malaysian dish, with recipe including sengkuang, translated there as "sweet turnip".


    Reference: http://www.hotwok.com.my/lokbak.htm
    Reference: http://www.makantime.com/recipe09.htm
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira: wow - nearly makantime at hotwok for me.
21 mins
  -> Selamat makan! :-)

agree  Ramona Ali: .
529 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jicama or pachyrhizus


Explanation:
Sengkuang, mengkuwang, bengkuang (Indonesian) is also known as jicama or pachyrhizus.

For full details, please see: gmr.landfood.unimelb.edu.au/Plantnames/Sorting/Pachyrizus.html

eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 28

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turnip


Explanation:
It's white and crunchy, grows underground (root) with brown skin.

It is sold as a flat white piece at ready-to-eat food-stalls in Malaysia.

It is also cooked, typically with prawns or ikan bilis and chili.

Whether the origin is Mexican, that's debatable. It is called by different names all over the world (see URL link).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-18 13:50:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

food-stalls->cut-fruit stands

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-18 21:26:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further answer to Chris Rowson,

Take for exmaple apples, you have all sorts of shapes and sizes, green or red, roundish or oblong, small or big. It all depends on the region and variety.


    Reference: http://www.nre.vic.gov.au/trade/asiaveg/thes-37.htm
#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: It´s not a turnip. These are widely grown in England, and are quite different.
6 hrs
  -> Right. Well in that case Chinese Turnip is longish in shape, so that's quite different too. I guess, the shape of the turnip depends on the country.