ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Malay to English » Other

ikan tilapia

English translation: tilapia/saint peter's fish

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Malay term or phrase:ikan tilapia
English translation:tilapia/saint peter's fish
Entered by: florita

05:31 Mar 8, 2003
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Malay term or phrase: ikan tilapia
what is ikan tilapia in english?
florita
St. Peter's fish or Tilapia
Explanation:
ikan is Indonesian for "fish".

. Tilapia are also called "Saint Peter's Fish" because it has been said that they were
the fish Peter caught when Christ told him to cast out his nets in the Sea ...

Tilapia

Several species of tilapia and their hybrids are farmed throughout the world. The blue tilapia (Tilapia aurea) is a species commonly farmed in the United States. There is evidence to suggest the Egyptians raised tilapia in ponds over 3,000 years ago.

Tilapia are also called "Saint Peter's Fish" because it has been said that they were the fish Peter caught when Christ told him to cast out his nets in the Sea of Galilee.

Tilapia have several attributes which make them attractive as a culture species: high tolerance of poor water quality and crowding, good performance on commercial catfish feed (32% protein), a high degree of disease resistance, and a mild flavored, white flesh.

Because of their tolerance to crowding and poor water quality, tilapia are well suited to cage culture and recirculating systems. Research has also shown that in addition to controlling filamentous algae, tilapia stocked in channel catfish ponds can help control off-flavors by eating blue-green and other large planktonic algae.

Tilapia have a good growth rate. A 2 to 4 ounce tilapia fingerling can reach 3/4 pound. by the end of a temperate growing season. Tilapia performance is best in a temperature range of 72-90ºF. Growth and feeding slow when water temperatures drop below 70ºF.

However, tilapia are cold intolerant and die when water temperatures are lower than 45-55ºF. Blue tilapia will survive in lower water temperatures (above 45ºF) than most other species of tilapia.

The pond production season in Kentucky would begin in late April and end just before the middle of October. Therefore, tilapia marketing would be seasonal and within a week or two of the same time each year. Indoor culture of tilapia in recirculating systems could extend the growing season.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2TilapiaChris Rowson
4St. Peter's fish or Tilapia
EdithK


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tilapia


Explanation:
See reference - the web site of the American Tilapia Association.


    Reference: http://ag.arizona.edu/azaqua/ata.html
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mizuan
13 mins

neutral  EdithK: ikan is indonesian (probably also Malay) and is a fish, it's St. Peter's fish.
2 hrs
  -> Yes, ikan is fish in Malay, too.

agree  Kardi Kho: absolutely agree, Chris. I don't understand why EdithKelly mentioned about 'ikan' here. Tilapia is enough. you don't say Tilapia fish. ikan Salem=Salmon fish???
4 hrs
  -> Funnily enough, English does occasionally use the Indonesian-like form "salmon fish". But as you can see in my reference and Edith´s material, not for tilapia.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
St. Peter's fish or Tilapia


Explanation:
ikan is Indonesian for "fish".

. Tilapia are also called "Saint Peter's Fish" because it has been said that they were
the fish Peter caught when Christ told him to cast out his nets in the Sea ...

Tilapia

Several species of tilapia and their hybrids are farmed throughout the world. The blue tilapia (Tilapia aurea) is a species commonly farmed in the United States. There is evidence to suggest the Egyptians raised tilapia in ponds over 3,000 years ago.

Tilapia are also called "Saint Peter's Fish" because it has been said that they were the fish Peter caught when Christ told him to cast out his nets in the Sea of Galilee.

Tilapia have several attributes which make them attractive as a culture species: high tolerance of poor water quality and crowding, good performance on commercial catfish feed (32% protein), a high degree of disease resistance, and a mild flavored, white flesh.

Because of their tolerance to crowding and poor water quality, tilapia are well suited to cage culture and recirculating systems. Research has also shown that in addition to controlling filamentous algae, tilapia stocked in channel catfish ponds can help control off-flavors by eating blue-green and other large planktonic algae.

Tilapia have a good growth rate. A 2 to 4 ounce tilapia fingerling can reach 3/4 pound. by the end of a temperate growing season. Tilapia performance is best in a temperature range of 72-90ºF. Growth and feeding slow when water temperatures drop below 70ºF.

However, tilapia are cold intolerant and die when water temperatures are lower than 45-55ºF. Blue tilapia will survive in lower water temperatures (above 45ºF) than most other species of tilapia.

The pond production season in Kentucky would begin in late April and end just before the middle of October. Therefore, tilapia marketing would be seasonal and within a week or two of the same time each year. Indoor culture of tilapia in recirculating systems could extend the growing season.



    Reference: http://www.ksuaquaculture.org/fish.tilapia.htm
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: Tme material you have quoted contains about 20 uses of "tilapia" and one of "St. Peter". Even the address of your reference is "tilapia".
1 hr
  -> Well, Chris, it's the *Ikan* I was referring to. Tit for tat?