KudoZ home » Malay to English » Other

dia tidak ada buat masa ini.

English translation: she/he is not in at the moment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Malay term or phrase:dia tidak ada buat masa ini
English translation:she/he is not in at the moment
Entered by: Kardi Kho

07:04 Mar 26, 2003
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Malay term or phrase: dia tidak ada buat masa ini.
phone conversation
rleonora
she/he is not in at the moment
Explanation:
I'm afraid she/he is not in at the moment.

another alternative.
Selected response from:

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1she/he is not in at the moment
Kardi Kho
3 +3he's / she's not around at the moment
Sophia Jusoff


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
he's / she's not around at the moment


Explanation:
dia - he / she
tak ada - not around
buat masa ini - at the moment

Quite straightforward, everyday language.

Sophia Jusoff
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramona Ali
6 mins

agree  mizuan
1 hr

agree  Nasima Sarwar
1 hr

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
she/he is not in at the moment


Explanation:
I'm afraid she/he is not in at the moment.

another alternative.

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramona Ali
22 hrs
  -> thanks, Ramona