KudoZ home » Malay to English » Other

dia keluar sekejap.

English translation: he / she went out for a while


07:12 Mar 26, 2003
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Malay term or phrase: dia keluar sekejap.
phone conversation
rleonora
English translation:he / she went out for a while
Explanation:
dia - he / she
keluar - went out
sekejap - a while

Straightforward; everyday language
Selected response from:

Sophia Jusoff
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3he / she went out for a while
Sophia Jusoff
4she/he is out for a while
Kardi Kho


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
he / she went out for a while


Explanation:
dia - he / she
keluar - went out
sekejap - a while

Straightforward; everyday language

Sophia Jusoff
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramona Ali: OR: he / she stepped out for awhile
11 mins

agree  Nasima Sarwar
1 hr

agree  mizuan: OR: he/she has stepped out for a moment
1 hr

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
she/he is out for a while


Explanation:
just another alternative

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 8