KudoZ home » Malay to English » Other

cuti

English translation: holiday / leave


01:26 May 22, 2003
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Malay term or phrase: cuti
sedang bercuti
English translation:holiday / leave
Explanation:
on holiday / on leave (from work)
Selected response from:

Ramona Ali
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4holiday / leave
Ramona Ali
5 +1on leavePDelima
4on vacationAyob Salleh


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
holiday / leave


Explanation:
on holiday / on leave (from work)

Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mizuan
18 mins

agree  Nasima Sarwar
34 mins

agree  Kardi Kho: he/she is on leave.
2 days1 hr

agree  anindito: yup
11 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on vacation


Explanation:
This is another alternative depending on the organization culture.





Ayob Salleh
Native speaker of: Malay

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on leave


Explanation:
in general you can use 'on leave'

PDelima
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdul Mukhid
9 days