KudoZ home » Malay to English » Other

jambu air

English translation: water apple


03:32 Jul 4, 2003
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ fruits
Malay term or phrase: jambu air
it is a type of tropical fruit
Lynn
English translation:water apple
Explanation:
Yes, this is a common and popular tropical fruit.
Selected response from:

Ramona Ali
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2rose apple/water apple
anindito
4 +2water apple
Ramona Ali


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
water apple


Explanation:
Yes, this is a common and popular tropical fruit.

Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nasima Sarwar
44 mins

agree  yam2u
1 hr

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rose apple/water apple


Explanation:
genus : Eugenia

anindito
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u
12 mins

agree  PDelima: rose apple is most common
10 hrs