KudoZ home » Malay to English » Other

laugh

English translation: ketawa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Malay term or phrase:laugh
English translation:ketawa
Entered by: Nasima Sarwar

02:35 Jul 7, 2003
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Malay term or phrase: laugh
laugh as in a joke
ketawa
Explanation:
laugh - ketawa, gelak (act or manner of laughing)

Selected response from:

Nasima Sarwar
Malaysia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ketawa
Nasima Sarwar
4tawa
Kardi Kho


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tawa


Explanation:
laugh = tawa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 03:01:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also ketawa

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 8

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ketawa


Explanation:
laugh - ketawa, gelak (act or manner of laughing)



Nasima Sarwar
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramona Ali
2 days21 hrs

agree  AAAS
34 days