ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Malay to English » Other

PUNCA TENAGA ELEKTRIK

English translation: electrical power source

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Malay term or phrase:PUNCA TENAGA ELEKTRIK
English translation:electrical power source
Entered by: Ramona Ali

03:37 Jul 27, 2003
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Malay term or phrase: PUNCA TENAGA ELEKTRIK
punca tenaga elektrik.
KAEDAH PENGHASILAN TENAGA ELEKTRIK DINAMIK ATAU STATIK DIKENALI SEBAGAI PUNCA ELEKTIRK.
muhammad
electrical power source
Explanation:
PRODUCTION METHOD OF DYNAMIC OR STATIC ELECTRICAL POWER IS KNOWN AS THE SOURCE OF ELECTRICITY.

(Somehow this sentence doesn't make sense.)
Selected response from:

Ramona Ali
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2electrical power source
Ramona Ali
5The source of electrical energy
AAAS


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
electrical power source


Explanation:
PRODUCTION METHOD OF DYNAMIC OR STATIC ELECTRICAL POWER IS KNOWN AS THE SOURCE OF ELECTRICITY.

(Somehow this sentence doesn't make sense.)

Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u: (agree w/ you - sentence doesn't make sense. method => process. makes sense only if in bm either KAEDAH was written as SUMBER or DIKENALI SEBAGAI was written as IALAH.)
10 hrs

agree  anindito
2 days4 hrs

disagree  AAAS: the sentence makes sense in both language. Trust me.
14 days

agree  eldira
370 days

14 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The source of electrical energy


Explanation:
"The source of electrical energy.

Method of inducing dynamic or static electrical energy is known as the source of electric."

The sentence makes sense. Actually this sentence explains the process of converting potential energy into electrical energy. Anything that induce the electrical energy (dynamic or static) is called the source of electric. (Not the "source" in TV series "charmed" eh?).




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-08-10 11:31:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry salah taip...

\"... is called the source of electricity\".

AAAS
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 4