KudoZ home » Malay to English » Other

bukit merah

English translation: Bukit Merah


12:25 Nov 12, 2003
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Malay term or phrase: bukit merah
name of place
sponda
English translation:Bukit Merah
Explanation:
As May said, bukit merah literally means red hill. But if what you're looking for is the name of a place, then it is retained as Bukit Merah.

Bukit Merah is the name of a place in the Malaysian state of Perak. It's famous for its Laketown Resort.
Selected response from:

Ramona Ali
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Bukit Merah
Ramona Ali
5 +1red hill
mizuan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
red hill


Explanation:
bukit - hill
merah - red



mizuan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anindito: the asker already indicated that it is the name of a place so it is red hill
1 day5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Bukit Merah


Explanation:
As May said, bukit merah literally means red hill. But if what you're looking for is the name of a place, then it is retained as Bukit Merah.

Bukit Merah is the name of a place in the Malaysian state of Perak. It's famous for its Laketown Resort.


    Reference: http://www.impression.com.my/Perakmain/bukitmerah/laketown.h...
    Reference: http://www.bukitmerahresort.com.my/
Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nyamuk
1 hr

agree  melayujati
11 hrs

agree  AAAS
14 hrs

agree  Chris Rowson
14 hrs

agree  Yudi SM
3 days4 hrs