KudoZ home » Malay to English » Other

translation

English translation: the way I see it


01:53 Jan 24, 2004
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ home
Malay term or phrase: translation
aper kaba .. sihat ker .. hope awak sihat .. nak bio saya .. tak jadi hal .. nama saya ali b. jahari .. age saya 26 thn .. aper lagi awak nak tau .. saya tak tau nak citer per ler .. sorry .. macam mana lak ngan awak .. okay lah awak .. jumpa lagi
jany
English translation:the way I see it
Explanation:
Firstly the text is not in proper Malay (spelling, etc). Then the issue of number of words (exceeding the limit).
My suggestion is for you to re-post the text in blocks of 10.

Thanks.
Selected response from:

melayujati
Australia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the way I see itmelayujati
5 +1terjemahan
AAAS
4terjemahan
swisstell
4translationnyamuk


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
translation


Explanation:
"What's new? How are you feeling? I hope you are well...."

oops I think we already passed the ten word limit. Why not break it up and submit it as seperate queries.

nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AAAS: i dont see it's a burden to just translate all as it took only a few second..
6 days
  -> The query is four times the limit. The rule is not rooted in what you may or may not find easy but rather in courtesy. Kudoz is intended to provide translators assistance, its not a translation service.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terjemahan


Explanation:
if you only want the title translated, as it is the only word highlighted

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: pintar sekali
7 hrs

disagree  Ramona Ali: Yes, but this is a Malay>English 'question'
22 hrs

neutral  AAAS: may be "jany" was new to this site and he/she did not know...
6 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the way I see it


Explanation:
Firstly the text is not in proper Malay (spelling, etc). Then the issue of number of words (exceeding the limit).
My suggestion is for you to re-post the text in blocks of 10.

Thanks.

melayujati
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nyamuk: Yes I hope this isn't yet another hit and run query. I would like to see it get broken up. I get stuck on "...citer per ler..."
17 hrs

agree  AAAS: "that malay language" has become a norm today, but it still can be translated... with courtesy...
6 days

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terjemahan


Explanation:
aper kaba .. = how are you..

sihat ker .. = are you fine...

hope awak sihat .. = hope you are fine

nak bio saya .. = (do you) want my biodata...

tak jadi hal .. = it doesn't matter

nama saya ali b. jahari .. = my name is Ali b. Johari

age saya 26 thn .. = my age, 26 (yrs)

aper lagi awak nak tau .. = what else do you want to know...

saya tak tau nak citer per ler .. = I dont know what else to tell (write)...

sorry .. = sorry

macam mana lak ngan awak .. = how about you...

okay lah awak .. = okay (my friend)

jumpa lagi = see (hear from) you again


AAAS
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramona Ali: except I think 'tak jadi hal' = no problem.
12 hrs
  -> boleh juga...