KudoZ home » Malay to English » Other

kita chari jauh

English translation: We look far and wide / Forward looking


13:31 Jan 24, 2004
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Malay term or phrase: kita chari jauh
motto
English translation:We look far and wide / Forward looking
Explanation:
I'm not sure if you are trying to translate a motto for use in English, or understand a motto written in Malaysian. If you are preparing an existing motto for English speakers here is what I suggest.

As a motto I would be more concerned with what your are trying to say than a direct translation. An English equivelant or near equivelant depends not only on intention but also the nature of the business being represented.

kita cari jauh - we look far
meaning to be extensive in your work
1. look far and wide
2. no stone unturned

If 'jauh' in your motto implies 'far' into the future
1. forward looking
2. searching for long term [solutions]
Selected response from:

nyamuk
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3We look far and wide / Forward lookingnyamuk
5 +1searched high and low
Arika
4 +1we look far
Ramona Ali


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we look far


Explanation:
kita = we
cari = look
jauh = far

Pls note that chari is a very old spelling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-01-24 13:52:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant \'look\' as in \'search\' or \'seek\' and not \'see\'.

Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u
2 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
We look far and wide / Forward looking


Explanation:
I'm not sure if you are trying to translate a motto for use in English, or understand a motto written in Malaysian. If you are preparing an existing motto for English speakers here is what I suggest.

As a motto I would be more concerned with what your are trying to say than a direct translation. An English equivelant or near equivelant depends not only on intention but also the nature of the business being represented.

kita cari jauh - we look far
meaning to be extensive in your work
1. look far and wide
2. no stone unturned

If 'jauh' in your motto implies 'far' into the future
1. forward looking
2. searching for long term [solutions]

nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nasima Sarwar
8 mins
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Will Matter
15 mins
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  melayujati
8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
searched high and low


Explanation:
Just another alternative.
HTH

Arika
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nyamuk: Yes searching high and low is another good idiom
22 mins