KudoZ home » Malay to English » Other

kaki saya terseliuh

English translation: I sprained my ankle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Malay term or phrase:kaki saya terseliuh
English translation:I sprained my ankle
Entered by: Kardi Kho

09:14 Aug 4, 2004
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Malay term or phrase: kaki saya terseliuh
trans plz..tq
baby
I sprained my ankle
Explanation:
I sprained my ankle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2004-08-04 10:35:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Asker: Does sprained means terseliuh? Yes
Selected response from:

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Grading comment
Does sprained means terseliuh?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5my ankle sprainedFatimah
3 +2I sprained my ankle
Kardi Kho


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I sprained my ankle


Explanation:
I sprained my ankle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2004-08-04 10:35:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Asker: Does sprained means terseliuh? Yes

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Grading comment
Does sprained means terseliuh?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramona Ali: .
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Ramona.

agree  hanim: but 'ankle' would specifically refer to 'pergelangan kaki'.
51 mins
  -> Exactly. Thanks, hanim.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
my ankle sprained


Explanation:
I cannot be I sprained my ankle because it show something had been done. It should be my ankle sprained - to show the conditions

Fatimah
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay