ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Malay to English » Other

karies gigi

English translation: dental caries

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Malay term or phrase:karies gigi
English translation:dental caries
Entered by: Ramona Ali

05:50 Nov 8, 2004
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Other
Malay term or phrase: karies gigi
Karies gigi disebabkan pengambilan gula yang berlebihan.
marzie
tooth caries
Explanation:
tooth caries
Selected response from:

Ramona Ali
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tooth decay
Richard Benham
5tooth caries
Ramona Ali


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tooth decay


Explanation:
Also kown as "dental caries".

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramona Ali: Yes, confirmed at http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Dental caries
17 mins
  -> Thanks. Your answer would be understood, but it's an unusual combination of popular and technical terminology.

agree  eldira
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tooth caries


Explanation:
tooth caries


    Reference: http://www.karyanet.com.my/knet/index.php?tpf=istilah_karyan...
Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: THis is not wrong, but highly unidiomatic. We normally say either "tooth decay" (colloquially), or, in dental jargon, "dental caries".
7 mins
  -> Thanks for pointing that out.