KudoZ home » Malay to English » Other

perah tenaga

English translation: slave-driver


07:39 Feb 22, 2005
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Malay term or phrase: perah tenaga
trans plz. tq
baby
English translation:slave-driver
Explanation:
This is not a direct translation of the term in question, but your sentence can be translated simply as: The employer is a slave-driver.
Selected response from:

Ramona Ali
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bekerja kerassyarifah syed nor azlan
3slave-driver
Ramona Ali
3arduoussatubahasa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bekerja keras


Explanation:
Dia memerah tenaga untuk mencari nafkah.
He works hard to earn a living.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2005-02-22 09:06:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry. should\'ve typed \'work hard\' in the suggested answer column. Anyhow, \'memerah tenaga\' does mean \'bekerja keras\'.

syarifah syed nor azlan
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
Grading comment
What i meant is ( Majikannya memerah tenaga pekerjanya tanpa timbang rasa )
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: What i meant is ( Majikannya memerah tenaga pekerjanya tanpa timbang rasa )

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arduous


Explanation:
"arduous" = "requiring hard work or continuous strenuous effort"
It's difficult to transliterate, but you can translate the sentence as "Their employer is unsympathetic, forcing his/her employees to work arduously.
Only a suggestion though.

satubahasa
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 12

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slave-driver


Explanation:
This is not a direct translation of the term in question, but your sentence can be translated simply as: The employer is a slave-driver.

Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay