KudoZ home » Malay to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

impian

English translation: dream, wish


12:51 Mar 30, 2004
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Malay term or phrase: impian
as
ruzaini
English translation:dream, wish
Explanation:
a dream, or a wish
Selected response from:

Ramona Ali
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dream, wish
Ramona Ali
5hopecapreen


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dream, wish


Explanation:
a dream, or a wish


Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nasima Sarwar
23 mins

agree  Kardi Kho
32 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hope


Explanation:
impian could mean a lot of things when translated into English. it could mean "hope", "dream", or "aspirations". hope that helps.

capreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay