KudoZ home » Malay to English » Tech/Engineering

rupa kamu yang cantik

English translation: your beautiful face


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Malay term or phrase:rupa kamu yang cantik
English translation:your beautiful face
Entered by: Arika

09:23 Mar 3, 2002
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Malay term or phrase: rupa kamu yang cantik
rupa kamu yang cantik
sand
your beautiful face
Explanation:
An idea.
Selected response from:

Arika
Australia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2your beautiful face
Arika
4your beautiful face [additional comments to sianu's comments ]
yam2u
4Rupa kamu yang cantik - your pretty face.multilingual
4 -1your pretty face / your pretty appearancexxxR.J.Chadwick


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
your beautiful face


Explanation:
An idea.

Arika
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: You're right -- but see further comments below
45 mins

agree  yam2u
8 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
your pretty face / your pretty appearance


Explanation:
Arika is right; but here are some extra comments:

cantik -- is "pretty" rather than "beautiful", i.e. usually applied to children or young women, or to other things with the same sense

rupa -- is more general than just "face", but it may mean just "face"

Incidentally this is a line from a favourite "pop melayu" song -- and goes on about how it (i.e. your pretty face) makes all the young guys feel "confused"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 01:14:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"cantik\" contrasts with \"indah\" -- and the contrast (in English) is captured by the pair \"pretty:beautiful\". Also, the obvious context, a famous popular song, referring to interactions between teenagers would imply the specific contrast between \"cantik\" and \"indah\" (or other terms referring to good looks).

The tech/engineering context does seem odd; so more text would need to be provided by the questioner. Am I right? Is this a line from a popular Malay song?

xxxR.J.Chadwick

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  yam2u: with certain points. please see comments below.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, but sorry -- see my added note above.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
your beautiful face [additional comments to sianu's comments ]


Explanation:
dear sianu [and sand],

with due respect, as i'm a bit unclear about your comments, i'd like to add my two bits [**...**] :

cantik -- is "pretty" rather than "beautiful", i.e. usually applied to children or young women, or to other things with the same sense.

** cantik => both 'beautiful' and 'pretty'. to my knowledge unless other distinction dictates alternative translations, 'beautiful' is always first choice for 'cantik'.**

rupa -- is more general than just "face", but it may mean just "face"

** rupa => appearance in the general sense, as you pointed out. but in this case, more than not it refers to 'rupa (paras, roman) muka'. 'muka' (face) is unwritten in this sense as it is usually understood.**

** BUT my big question to mr sand is: what is the relevance of this phrase to Tech/Engineering? :D **



yam2u
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Sorry -- see added note above.
5 hrs
  -> my position and final comment on this rather unengaging issue is: where context is limited, sufficient to give just the obvious translation, which was what arika did. anything else is just speculation and is rather pointless.

agree  xxxA-MMI
2 days4 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rupa kamu yang cantik - your pretty face.


Explanation:
The reason why I answered the question the way I did is because, in this case "A man or someone is giving a compliment or telling a female".

multilingual