ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Malay to English » Tech/Engineering

Penularan AIDS melalui hubungan Sex dengan orang yang mengidap HIV

English translation: Spread of AIDS through sexual relations with HIV-infected persons

12:36 Jan 26, 2003
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Malay term or phrase: Penularan AIDS melalui hubungan Sex dengan orang yang mengidap HIV
Penularan AIDS melalui hubungan Sex dengan orang yang mengidap HIV
Andika putra
English translation:Spread of AIDS through sexual relations with HIV-infected persons
Explanation:
Spread of AIDS through sexual relations with HIV-infected persons

Or

Spread of AIDS through sexual relations with a person infected with HIV
Selected response from:

Ramona Ali
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Spread of AIDS through sexual relations with HIV-infected persons
Ramona Ali
5AIDS contagion through sexual intercourse with HIV-infected persons
Abdul Karim
4see explanationKardi Kho


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Spread of AIDS through sexual relations with HIV-infected persons


Explanation:
Spread of AIDS through sexual relations with HIV-infected persons

Or

Spread of AIDS through sexual relations with a person infected with HIV

Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u: i prefer your translation best.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Nasima Sarwar
11 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
AIDS contagion through sexual intercourse with HIV-infected persons


Explanation:
AIDS contagion through sexual intercourse with HIV-infected persons

Abdul Karim
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
Penularan = Spread
Hubungan seks = Sexual intercourse

The spread of AIDS through sexual intercourse with an HIV-infected person.

The spread of AIDS through sexual intercourse with people with HIV.

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 8