ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Malay to English » Tech/Engineering

PRA-Universiti Dalam Bidang Kejuruteraan

English translation: Pre-university in Engineering

01:37 Oct 17, 2003
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Malay term or phrase: PRA-Universiti Dalam Bidang Kejuruteraan
PRA-University of General Engineering??
Katriana Vader
United States
English translation:Pre-university in Engineering
Explanation:
Pra is pre in English.

bidang is simply 'field' - hence 'in the field of Engineering', but in English, this is redundant.
Selected response from:

Ramona Ali
Grading comment
All the answers were good, even though I still don't know whether it should be "Pre" or "Practicum". I'm awarding you the points Ramona because you were the first to answer.
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Pre-university in Engineering
Ramona Ali
4Pre-university in Engineering field
AAAS
4Practicum in Engineeringnyamuk


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pre-university in Engineering


Explanation:
Pra is pre in English.

bidang is simply 'field' - hence 'in the field of Engineering', but in English, this is redundant.

Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
All the answers were good, even though I still don't know whether it should be "Pre" or "Practicum". I'm awarding you the points Ramona because you were the first to answer.
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u
40 mins

neutral  nyamuk: I wonder why PRA is all in caps? My guess is that it could also mean practicum, fairly common abbreviation.
5 hrs

agree  melayujati
6 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Practicum in Engineering


Explanation:
PRA all caps usually is an abbreviation for "practicum" in British and North American Schools.

Practicum in Engineering. What practicum means in the Malay educational system would be a guess, but like internship, mentoring...

nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pre-university in Engineering field


Explanation:
PRA-Universiti = Pre-university

Dalam = in

Bidang = field
Kejuruteraan = Engineering

Bidang Kejuruteraan = Engineering field


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-17 13:08:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are many colleges that offer pre-university courses in various fields; Engineering, Medicines, Computer Sciences.

AAAS
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 4