KudoZ home » Maori to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ahimata

English translation: Ahi Mata - Native who has left their land


01:21 Apr 3, 2002
Maori to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Maori term or phrase: ahimata
ahimata

its from Suvarov Atoll
mark
English translation:Ahi Mata - Native who has left their land
Explanation:
Literally, ahi = fire, maya = extinguished, this means "someone whose fire has been extinguished" or "someone whose fire has gone out." It is a Maori phrase which refers to someone who has left their land willfully, and who has surrendered their rights to that land.
Selected response from:

Michael Estes
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ahi Mata - Native who has left their land
Michael Estes
3Aimata
Evert DELOOF-SYS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Aimata


Explanation:
I doubt it's a language spoken on the Suvarov islands; I don't even think there's still someone living there.
The last inhabitant of Suvarov was Tom O'Neale who left the island in the beginning of the 1960's.

But 'aimata' seems to be the name of one of the (most famous) queens of Tahiti, Pomaré IV Aimata.
Maybe you're referring to her?

http://es.geocities.com/culturaarcaica/oceania.matrilineal.h...

No returns for 'ahimata' at e.g. Google.com


Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
Grading comment
its seriously ahimata, maybe its in maori cos its around NZ?
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: its seriously ahimata, maybe its in maori cos its around NZ?

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ahi Mata - Native who has left their land


Explanation:
Literally, ahi = fire, maya = extinguished, this means "someone whose fire has been extinguished" or "someone whose fire has gone out." It is a Maori phrase which refers to someone who has left their land willfully, and who has surrendered their rights to that land.


    Reference: http://www.akmuseum.org.nz/downloads/TeAoTuroa.pdf
Michael Estes