KudoZ home » Moldavian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

esti animala

English translation: you are an animal


18:53 Oct 23, 2006
Moldavian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Moldavian term or phrase: esti animala
I received text message that says "Daniela Esti Animala"

What does this mean??
John
English translation:you are an animal
Explanation:
I must admit it has nothing to do with the Latin origin. However, it has everything to do with the distorted grammar the Moldavian people keep using. The word "animal" has no feminine gender form. Thus the correct form would be "eşti un animal". You know the rest of the context :)
Selected response from:

Elena Iercoşan
Romania
Grading comment
Interesting response. I received another that siggests it means "you are my soulmate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5you are an animal
Elena Iercoşan
1you're my soul mate / my best friend
Robert Tanase


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
you're my soul mate / my best friend


Explanation:
To my knowledge, in Moldavian, the term "animala" is derived from the Latin word "anima" meaning "soul", hence "soul mate".

However, for a very accurate translation we need to know who Daniela is and why you're using her mobile. It just appears we're missing some possibly juicy context here.

I reckon some really pro translators and linguists can come up with more precise and scientifically sound English versions for this interesting phrase.

Robert Tanase
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Interesting response. I received another that siggests it means "you are an animal" - quite different than you are my "soulmate"...and, yes somewhat of a Juicy story - my cellphone, but a message intended for another (who incorrectly thinks she can be reached at my number).... I wonder which answer is correct?


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you are an animal


Explanation:
I must admit it has nothing to do with the Latin origin. However, it has everything to do with the distorted grammar the Moldavian people keep using. The word "animal" has no feminine gender form. Thus the correct form would be "eşti un animal". You know the rest of the context :)

Elena Iercoşan
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
Interesting response. I received another that siggests it means "you are my soulmate
Notes to answerer
Asker: Interesting response. I received another that siggests it means "you are an animal" - quite different than you are my "soulmate"...and, yes somewhat of a Juicy story - my cellphone, but a message intended for another (who incorrectly thinks she can be reached at my number).... I wonder which answer is correct?