KudoZ home » Mongolian to English » Archaeology

үлэг

English translation: ancient


05:47 Jan 31, 2009
Mongolian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Archaeology / Dinosaurs
Mongolian term or phrase: үлэг
Greetings,

I realise that үлэг гүрвэл means “dinosaur”, but what does үлэг mean on its own, please?

Is the word common?

All the best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
English translation:ancient
Explanation:
It means "ancient".
So, "үлэг гүрвэл" means "ancient lizard".
Selected response from:

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ancient
Tsogt Gombosuren
4fossil
ganaa444


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ancient


Explanation:
It means "ancient".
So, "үлэг гүрвэл" means "ancient lizard".

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  unur
4 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fossil


Explanation:
According to Mongolian-Russian dictionary, 'үлэгдэл and үлдэгдэл' are equal. 'үлэг' seems to come from the word 'үлэгдэл'. No dictionary available to me gives a meaning "ancient" for the word 'үлэг'. According to the dictionary of Ya. Tsevel, 'өлөг' refers to items found from an ancient burial (1 of 3 meanings). Unfortunately the dictionaries available to me do not give the spellings in the traditional Mongolian script to identify whether these are originally the same word.
Thus in my opinion, "үлэг гүрвэл" is literally "fossil lizard" (dinosaur).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2009-02-01 01:59:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'үлэг, үлэгдэл and үлдэгдэл' mean "remaining, remainder"

ganaa444
Mongolia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian