KudoZ home » Mongolian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

вакуум цонх

English translation: aluminium window


03:42 May 2, 2008
Mongolian to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Mongolian term or phrase: вакуум цонх
англиар юу гэх вэ?
Batjavkhaa Batsaikhan
Mongolia
English translation:aluminium window
Explanation:
Бас нэг манайхны уран бүтээл. Уг нь хөнгөн цагаан цонх гэвэл зохих байсан боловч яагаад ч юм ийм нэг үг ороод ирсэн дээ.
Selected response from:

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vacuum-insulated windowIndra
4aluminium window
Tsogt Gombosuren


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aluminium window


Explanation:
Бас нэг манайхны уран бүтээл. Уг нь хөнгөн цагаан цонх гэвэл зохих байсан боловч яагаад ч юм ийм нэг үг ороод ирсэн дээ.

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vacuum-insulated window


Explanation:
вакуум цонх is made of vacuum-insulated glass for energy efficiency by keeping warm air inside the house when outside is cold and keeping cold air inside when outside is hot same as thermos. The frame of this vacuum insulated window can be made of aluminum, vynil or fiberglass. For marketing purposes I would prefer to call this window (if it has aluminum frame) as a вакуум цонх rather than хөнгөн цагаан цонх, since the main reason of this window is so popular is that it is made of double pane glass and a vacuum between the panes for energy efficiency.

Indra
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian