KudoZ home » Mongolian to English » History

«Ху» нам

English translation: Revolutionary party


10:01 Feb 7, 2009
Mongolian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - History / History of the PRM
Mongolian term or phrase: «Ху» нам
Greetings,

Here’s the context:

Хуучин БИМАУ, «Ху» намын удирдагч жил бүрийн долдугаар сарын арван нэгэнд бунхан дээр гараад цэргийн баярын жагсаал зогсоол үздэг байсан.

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
English translation:Revolutionary party
Explanation:
"Ху" нам - Хувьсгалт нам - Revolutionary party (Communist party)

P.S БИМАУ should be БНМАУ which is the Mongolian People's Republic.
Selected response from:

Indra
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Revolutionary partyIndra
5Mongolian People's Revolutionary Party
Tsogt Gombosuren


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Revolutionary party


Explanation:
"Ху" нам - Хувьсгалт нам - Revolutionary party (Communist party)

P.S БИМАУ should be БНМАУ which is the Mongolian People's Republic.

Indra
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orhon int: I would tend to agree with this translation. It doesnt spell out the whole name, so you probably shouldn't translate it in full, perhaps add an explanatory note.
1 day3 hrs

agree  ganaa444: it's a derogatory name for the former Communist Party
4 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mongolian People's Revolutionary Party


Explanation:
This is the full name of the party mentioned in the sentence.
"«Ху» нам" is an offensive nickname of the Mongolian People's Revolutionary Party which is still in power in Mongolia.

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 8