KudoZ home » Mongolian to English » Law (general)

shuukhiin shiidver guicetgegch

English translation: court decision enforcement officer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Mongolian term or phrase:shuukhiin shiidver guicetgegch
English translation:court decision enforcement officer
Entered by: xxxatxp

06:51 Mar 29, 2004
Mongolian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Mongolian term or phrase: shuukhiin shiidver guicetgegch
bailiff? or what. I want to know the official term for the word.
xxxLhagvaa
court decision enforcement officer
Explanation:
That is the actual term used in Mongolia
Selected response from:

xxxatxp
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Bailiff
ganaa444
5court decision enforcement officerxxxatxp
4bailiffDolgormaa Hersom


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bailiff


Explanation:
Yes, "bailiff" is right

ganaa444
Mongolia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBaatarhuu
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bailiff


Explanation:
Just a comment: I've attended a legal interpreting training in Portland, Maine and one of the topics was the "Roles of the Court Personnel". When we discusses bailiffs we were told that bailiffs themselves actually prefer to be called "security officers" as oppose to "bailiffs". But for "shuukhiin shiidver guicetgegch" - I agree that "bailiff" sounds more precise.

Dolgormaa Hersom
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
court decision enforcement officer


Explanation:
That is the actual term used in Mongolia

xxxatxp
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 36