KudoZ home » Mongolian to English » Law (general)

Niisleliin Shuukh

English translation: The Capital City Court


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Mongolian term or phrase:Niisleliin Shuukh
English translation:The Capital City Court
Entered by: xxxLhagvaa

06:54 Mar 29, 2004
Mongolian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Mongolian term or phrase: Niisleliin Shuukh
my version is: court of ulaanbaatar. but i don't like it.
xxxLhagvaa
The Capital City Court
Explanation:
You may refer to the website http://www.ncsc.mn
Selected response from:

xxxatxp
Grading comment
Thanks. Tsogt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Court of CapitalxxxBaatarhuu
5The Capital City Courtxxxatxp
5Metropolitan Court
ganaa444


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Metropolitan Court


Explanation:
"Metropolis" is the administrative unit "Niislel". According to the constitution of Mongolia, "Niislel" includes UB and some other minor towns like Baganuur.
The adjective is "Metropolitan". Ahmanova. English-Russian Dictionary. Moscow. 1991

ganaa444
Mongolia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Capital City Court


Explanation:
You may refer to the website http://www.ncsc.mn

xxxatxp
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks. Tsogt

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Court of Capital


Explanation:
business dictionary

xxxBaatarhuu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxUyanga
4 days