KudoZ home » Navajo to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

biligaana

English translation: white man (in Navajo)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Navajo term or phrase:biligaana
English translation:white man (in Navajo)
Entered by: Peter Coles

17:44 Jan 5, 2003
Navajo to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Navajo term or phrase: biligaana
It's in a Navajo Indian Novel.
Hayley
white man
Explanation:
For example: "The Navajo have a connection with the land that a biligaana, or white man, would not understand."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 21:35:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This can also be spelt bilagaana

\"Once, while talking with a bilagaana who claimed to have been adopted by a Navajo family ...\"

Reference: http://www.draknet.com/proteus/Navajo.htm

\"The only other iconic figure of 20th century bilagaana (white) Western culture that I know of that Navajos seem to hold in reverence is, of all people, John Wayne.\"

Reference: http://www.counterpunch.org/orrwaylon.html

This spelling can also be used as name for North American Indian males.

Reference: http://www.kabalarians.com/male/naind-m.htm
Selected response from:

Peter Coles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5white manPeter Coles
4white manSerge L


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
white man


Explanation:
For example: "The Navajo have a connection with the land that a biligaana, or white man, would not understand."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 21:35:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This can also be spelt bilagaana

\"Once, while talking with a bilagaana who claimed to have been adopted by a Navajo family ...\"

Reference: http://www.draknet.com/proteus/Navajo.htm

\"The only other iconic figure of 20th century bilagaana (white) Western culture that I know of that Navajos seem to hold in reverence is, of all people, John Wayne.\"

Reference: http://www.counterpunch.org/orrwaylon.html

This spelling can also be used as name for North American Indian males.

Reference: http://www.kabalarians.com/male/naind-m.htm



    Reference: http://academics.vmi.edu/naturewritingprojects/gaddy/a_look_...
Peter Coles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
white man


Explanation:
The Navajo have a connection with the land that a biligaana, or white man, would not understand.

Serge L.


    Reference: http://academics.vmi.edu/naturewritingprojects/gaddy/a_look_...
Serge L