KudoZ home » Nepali to English » Other

Mero....peyaro saathi,

English translation: My dear friend,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Nepali term or phrase:Mero....peyaro saathi,
English translation:My dear friend,
Entered by: Surendra

17:32 Apr 4, 2002
Nepali to English translations [Non-PRO]
Nepali term or phrase: Mero....peyaro saathi,
This is a letter from a Nepali to me. If possible, I would like the whole letter translated....please, please!!
Mero...peyaro saathi,
sabhai bhanda pahlia dherai maya tepailai or mafi mag chu dhela lekhekolee. Ma tapai lai dherai miss garchu. Tepai the elegant hunuhuncha.
Asha garda chu ki, tepai chan chai hu nu hun cha. Soch dai thiya ki tapai lai lek chu bhanara. Ta ra sameya beteko thaha cheyina. Asti pani tepai lai phone gara chu bhanda berse chu, tesko laagi pani mafi maga chu.
Tepai lai jati ma nepali lekha chu, teti ta ma mero bhai lai pani lekdi na.
Tepai sanga kura garna pauda ma dherai kushi cheya. Asha gardachu ki, tepai ko arako chithi pauda ma dherai kushi hune chu. Dherai dherai maya ra nyano samjhana.
Subharatri suraj
Diane Severson
My dear friend,
Explanation:
(This is word to word translation. I am glad if it conveys anything to you.)

My dear friend,
First of all, lots of love for you and apologize for writing late. I love you very much. You are elegant. I hope you are well. I was thinking to write you but, I could not notice the time passing. The day before yesterday I was thinking to call you but afterwards I forgot the plan. Again. I apologize for this.
As far I wrote you in Nepali, I have not written to my brother (younger).
I am happy to talk with you. I hope I will be happy to get your an another letter. Lots of love and warm remembrance.
Good Night
Suraj

Selected response from:

Surendra
Grading comment
Excellent translation! I am thrilled to receive!! I'll be off school for 10 days and I was hoping I'd be able to answer Suraj's letter before I left school!!!
Thank you, Thank you so very much. I really like the little comments you make in the translation...it really helps me so much!! Napali is such a pretty language!
I wish there was a higher score that I could give you above a 4.....I'd give you a 10 because you translated so quickly and accurately!!!!!! Again, many thanks!!!

Diane Severson
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5My dear friendJ_R_Tuladhar
4My dear friend,Surendra


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
My dear friend


Explanation:
mero= my
pyaaro=dear
saathi=friend.

Please contact me by email(click my name), and I'll send you the complete
translation.




    Native Nepali speaker.
J_R_Tuladhar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NepaliNepali

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
My dear friend,


Explanation:
(This is word to word translation. I am glad if it conveys anything to you.)

My dear friend,
First of all, lots of love for you and apologize for writing late. I love you very much. You are elegant. I hope you are well. I was thinking to write you but, I could not notice the time passing. The day before yesterday I was thinking to call you but afterwards I forgot the plan. Again. I apologize for this.
As far I wrote you in Nepali, I have not written to my brother (younger).
I am happy to talk with you. I hope I will be happy to get your an another letter. Lots of love and warm remembrance.
Good Night
Suraj



Surendra
Grading comment
Excellent translation! I am thrilled to receive!! I'll be off school for 10 days and I was hoping I'd be able to answer Suraj's letter before I left school!!!
Thank you, Thank you so very much. I really like the little comments you make in the translation...it really helps me so much!! Napali is such a pretty language!
I wish there was a higher score that I could give you above a 4.....I'd give you a 10 because you translated so quickly and accurately!!!!!! Again, many thanks!!!

Diane Severson