KudoZ home » Nepali to English » Religion

ज्ञानेन्द्र

English translation: Nepali


07:01 Feb 1, 2009
Nepali to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Name of Former King
Nepali term or phrase: ज्ञानेन्द्र
Greetings,

I would be most interested to know the meaning of the name of ज्ञानेन्द्र, the former King of Nepal.

According to my understanding, ज्ञान(म्) is “knowledge”, often of a very high, spiritual kind, and इन्द्र (इन्द्रः) is the name of the sky god of the Vedas. इन्द्रज्ञानम् would therefore mean “knowledge of Indra”, but of course the elements here are quite the reverse of that, so I don't think that can be the meaning here.

In Sanskrit, I suppose another possibility would be “he whose Indra (i.e. god) is knowledge”.

However, I appreciate that Sanskrit rules may well not apply to Nepali, which is why I wanted to ask you.

All the best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
English translation:Nepali
Explanation:
This word is made up of two words i.e.
ज्ञान + इन्द्र = ज्ञानेन्द्र

That means
knowledge + king of god.

Indra is the king of God. The meaning of this word is the one who is king of knowledge or similar to that.



Selected response from:

Mukesh Lama
Nepal
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Nepali
Mukesh Lama
4The Indra of Knowledge
Ramesh Bhatt


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Indra of Knowledge


Explanation:
Indra is the King of a divine realm called the Indralok in Hindu mythology.
ज्ञानेन्द्र can also be translated as Intuitive Faculties. Karma Indrai and Gyan Indrai are two sets of senses, feelings, etc., that a human being is endowed with, speaking from the point of view of Hindu mythological classification--broadly speaking, they can be translated as cognitive, intuitive endowments of the life of a human being.

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nepali


Explanation:
This word is made up of two words i.e.
ज्ञान + इन्द्र = ज्ञानेन्द्र

That means
knowledge + king of god.

Indra is the king of God. The meaning of this word is the one who is king of knowledge or similar to that.





Mukesh Lama
Nepal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NepaliNepali
Grading comment
many thanks excellent