KudoZ home » Niger-Kordofanian(Other) to English » Law (general)

Wahuba

English translation: guilty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Niger-Kordofanian(Other) term or phrase:Wahuba
English translation:guilty
Entered by: Tehno

03:35 Jan 16, 2004
Niger-Kordofanian(Other) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Niger-Kordofanian(Other) term or phrase: Wahuba
Kinyamwezi word found in the UN Declaration of Human Rights. The language is spoken in Tanzania
Bill
guilty
Explanation:
I presume...
Nduhu munhu ubaziwagwa wahuba = No one shall be held guilty
wahuba nulu = innocent (not guilty)

Article 11
Everyone charged with a penal offence has the right to be presumed innocent until proved guilty according to law in a public trial at which he has had all the guarantees necessary for his defence.
No one shall be held guilty of any penal offence on account of any act or omission which did not constitute a penal offence, under national or international law, at the time when it was committed. Nor shall a heavier penalty be imposed than the one that was applicable at the time the penal offence was committed.

IGELE LYA 11
Kila munhu uyo washidakwa adegelekwe. Ibanza hilo lyuhaya wahuba nulu akahubile.
Nduhu munhu ubaziwagwa wahuba kufuma nisho washidakilwa nulu kwita mashito ayo gakahayilwe kubi buhubi u mu luganda lwa nsi nulu mahanga aho alihubila nulu kukenagula

HTH
Selected response from:

Tehno
Grading comment
Thank you! I understand now.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2guilty
Tehno
1Another clue....Jason Roberts


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Another clue....


Explanation:
In many Bantu languages the prefix 'wa' means 'the people of'. Is 'huba' a place in Tanzania?

Jason Roberts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
guilty


Explanation:
I presume...
Nduhu munhu ubaziwagwa wahuba = No one shall be held guilty
wahuba nulu = innocent (not guilty)

Article 11
Everyone charged with a penal offence has the right to be presumed innocent until proved guilty according to law in a public trial at which he has had all the guarantees necessary for his defence.
No one shall be held guilty of any penal offence on account of any act or omission which did not constitute a penal offence, under national or international law, at the time when it was committed. Nor shall a heavier penalty be imposed than the one that was applicable at the time the penal offence was committed.

IGELE LYA 11
Kila munhu uyo washidakwa adegelekwe. Ibanza hilo lyuhaya wahuba nulu akahubile.
Nduhu munhu ubaziwagwa wahuba kufuma nisho washidakilwa nulu kwita mashito ayo gakahayilwe kubi buhubi u mu luganda lwa nsi nulu mahanga aho alihubila nulu kukenagula

HTH


    Reference: http://www.unhchr.ch/udhr/lang/nyz.htm
    Reference: http://www.unhchr.ch/udhr/lang/eng.htm
Tehno
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
Thank you! I understand now.