KudoZ home » Norwegian » Other

Mars -> Japp?

Norwegian translation: “Norway that little brave nation, can have it free and forever!”


14:41 Mar 26, 2003
Norwegian to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
Norwegian term or phrase: Mars -> Japp?
Why is Mars called Japp in Norway? Does Mars have a negative or strange connotation?
Martin Hesse
Norwegian translation:“Norway that little brave nation, can have it free and forever!”
Explanation:
Looks like Japp IS MARS...and that they(Freia) posess a free license (for Norway) granted by Forest Mars, and started production back in 1949:

Gratis for alltid
Annen verdenskrig betydde en total sanering av Freias sjokoladeproduksjon, og etter 1945 tok det noe tid å få produksjonen i gang igjen. Marabou i Sverige hadde imidlertid vokst og fått nye produkter gjennom sin gode kontakt med det engelske Mars Confections Ltd. De hadde blant annet fått enerett på produksjon av Mars-bar i Sverige. Også på Freia syntes man at dette var et interessant produkt, og det ble opprettet kontakt med Forest Mars som hadde vært soldat under hele krigen. På forespørsel om produksjon på Freia, svarte han generøst: “Norway that little brave nation, can have it free and forever!” og slik ble det. Sommeren 1949 startet Freia produksjon av Japp.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 17:04:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Is it the same or not?\"

-Yes it is the same, but with a different name.
Selected response from:

Ivan Eikås Skjøstad
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks so much. Vielen Dank. Arigatou gozaimasu. Hartelijk bedankt. Tack so mykke (correct?).

Cheers,

Martin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1“Norway that little brave nation, can have it free and forever!”
Ivan Eikås Skjøstad
5Mars is not Japp
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
3an explanationSerge L
1Mars=Marsisotta


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an explanation


Explanation:
"Scraping the barrel a bit with this one, but Japp seems a strange name for this blatant Mars bar rip-off. On the face of it it is simply a bit "off message" with regards to international relations, but scratch beneath the thin veneer of respectability and you'll find a very non-PC colloquialism for the male urethral opening (Jap's eye). And it's a dubbel, meaning there are two of them, which I believe is referred to in the medical books as diphallic terata.
UPDATE: Japp has been on the site since it began, but somehow, during the last major overhaul, the link fell off the page. So thanks to the watchful eye of Sarah, Magnus magnanimously sent it again, which is useful due to the added information he dug up. Apparently Japp exists thanks to the good grace of the Mars company, and back in the roaring 40's they were going to name it Japs, before thinking better of it."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.dazbert.co.uk/sites/rudefood/food/japp.htm
Serge L

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mars is not Japp


Explanation:
They are totally different products. But quite similar, I readily admit ;-) Japp was launched in Sweden in 1947.


    Reference: http://www.kraftfoodsnordic.com/brands/chocolate/dbaFile572....
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Mars=Mars


Explanation:
Mars is Mars- also in Norway, but quite similar to Japp.

isotta
Native speaker of: Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
“Norway that little brave nation, can have it free and forever!”


Explanation:
Looks like Japp IS MARS...and that they(Freia) posess a free license (for Norway) granted by Forest Mars, and started production back in 1949:

Gratis for alltid
Annen verdenskrig betydde en total sanering av Freias sjokoladeproduksjon, og etter 1945 tok det noe tid å få produksjonen i gang igjen. Marabou i Sverige hadde imidlertid vokst og fått nye produkter gjennom sin gode kontakt med det engelske Mars Confections Ltd. De hadde blant annet fått enerett på produksjon av Mars-bar i Sverige. Også på Freia syntes man at dette var et interessant produkt, og det ble opprettet kontakt med Forest Mars som hadde vært soldat under hele krigen. På forespørsel om produksjon på Freia, svarte han generøst: “Norway that little brave nation, can have it free and forever!” og slik ble det. Sommeren 1949 startet Freia produksjon av Japp.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 17:04:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Is it the same or not?\"

-Yes it is the same, but with a different name.


    Reference: http://www.kraftfoodsnordic.com/freia100/p1949.html
Ivan Eikås Skjøstad
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks so much. Vielen Dank. Arigatou gozaimasu. Hartelijk bedankt. Tack so mykke (correct?).

Cheers,

Martin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Svensson: smakar likadant - jag kan inte skilja på dem innanför papperet
35 mins