KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Accounting

Pantstillelser

English translation: Pledged assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Pantstillelser
English translation:Pledged assets
Entered by: Solfrid Lokslid

20:12 Feb 9, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Norwegian term or phrase: Pantstillelser
Fra et årsregnskap:

Pantstillelser/Garantier

"Følgende eiendeler er stillet som sikkerhet for selskapets kassekreditt og serielån på til sammen xxxx"

Er "Loan Securities" det riktige ordet? Takk på forhånd.
Solfrid Lokslid
United States
Pledged assets
Explanation:
I henhold til Aagotnæs' økonomisk norsk-engelsk ordbok og Acta tospråklige årsrapport (se ref.)

Jeg foreslår at du oversetter slik:

"Pledged Assets/Guarantees
The following assets are pledged as security..."

Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
Tusen takk! This answer suited my context the most. I appreciate everyone who participated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Collateral securitiesxxxAdrian MM.
5Pledged assets
Bjørnar Magnussen
4SecuritiesSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Securities


Explanation:
I recommend you only use the word "securities" = Securities/Guaranties

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-02-09 20:44:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo in the above note, should read "securities/guarantees"

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Collateral securities


Explanation:
Securities on its own is not enough, as can mean stocks & shares = trading equities.




Example sentence(s):
  • The Legal Term * Collateral Security, Warranty * Defined & Explained.

    Reference: http://www.lectlaw.com/def/c248.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Deschington
10 hrs
  -> Tusen takk!

agree  Roald Toskedal
2 days23 mins
  -> Tusen takk!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pledged assets


Explanation:
I henhold til Aagotnæs' økonomisk norsk-engelsk ordbok og Acta tospråklige årsrapport (se ref.)

Jeg foreslår at du oversetter slik:

"Pledged Assets/Guarantees
The following assets are pledged as security..."




    Reference: http://www.newsweb.no/cdco/atmnt/Acta_aarsrapport_annualrepo...
Bjørnar Magnussen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Tusen takk! This answer suited my context the most. I appreciate everyone who participated.