KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Accounting

kursreguleringsfond

English translation: (foreign) exchange adjustment fund


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:kursreguleringsfond
English translation:(foreign) exchange adjustment fund
Entered by: brigidm

09:37 Feb 12, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Norwegian term or phrase: kursreguleringsfond
Item in a list entitled "kontoplan". I got only one hit for "price adjustment fund".
brigidm
Norway
(foreign) exchange adjustment account
Explanation:
Just an idea. It gets a few more google hits.
Selected response from:

William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Grading comment
Norges Bank translates it as "Adjustment Fund" in their annual report, but I prefer your suggestion, Bill. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(foreign) exchange adjustment account
William [Bill] Gray
3 +1exchange equalization fund
Diarmuid Kennan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exchange equalization fund


Explanation:
ordbogen.com:value adjustment account

L&H Business:
value adjustment fund; [valuta] exchange equalization fund, exchange rate equalization fund

Vinterberg & Bodelsen: (exchange) equalization fund

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Johnson
12 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(foreign) exchange adjustment account


Explanation:
Just an idea. It gets a few more google hits.

William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Norges Bank translates it as "Adjustment Fund" in their annual report, but I prefer your suggestion, Bill. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: I'd go for this one or something to do with currency differences - that is the most usual, but I'm no expert in the field.
38 mins
  -> Thank you, Christine!

agree  Charlesp
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!