KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Accounting

overvelting

English translation: carry forward: carried forward


11:45 Feb 12, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Norwegian term or phrase: overvelting
Item in chart of accounts. Item reads: "overvelting av balanse"
brigidm
Norway
English translation:carry forward: carried forward
Explanation:
'carry forward' if from here, and 'carried forward' or 'brought forward' if it is a previous balance being carried forward.
Selected response from:

Charlesp
Sweden
Grading comment
I've had to throw this one back to the client for clarification. But I think you may be closest, Charles.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2carry forward: carried forward
Charlesp
4shift
Diarmuid Kennan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shift


Explanation:
L&H: overvæltning af skattebyrden [skat] shifting the burden of taxation

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carry forward: carried forward


Explanation:
'carry forward' if from here, and 'carried forward' or 'brought forward' if it is a previous balance being carried forward.

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I've had to throw this one back to the client for clarification. But I think you may be closest, Charles.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William [Bill] Gray: This sounds reasonable here, but with no context can be difficult to say.
4 hrs
  -> Yes, quite unclear. Context isn't everything, but it sure helps a lot.

agree  xxxAdrian MM.: balancing allowance = subject to CGT/capital gains tax in the UK, if of a capital/writing-down allowance
5 hrs
  -> I couldn't have said it better myself.