KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Accounting

Innkommet (på tidligere nedskrevne fordringer)

English translation: Recovery (of previously written-down receivables)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Innkommet (på tidligere nedskrevne fordringer)
English translation:Recovery (of previously written-down receivables)
Entered by: brigidm

18:06 Feb 12, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Norwegian term or phrase: Innkommet (på tidligere nedskrevne fordringer)
This is an accounting item. "? of/from previously written-down receivables"
brigidm
Norway
Receipts
Explanation:
yes, of " (from previously written-off receivables"
Selected response from:

Charlesp
Sweden
Grading comment
You were closest, Charles (despite the typos!). "Recovery of amounts previously written off: inntekt på tidligere avskrevne fordringer" (Aagenæs). Thanks to you and Lone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1revenuesxxxlone
5Receipts
Charlesp


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revenues


Explanation:
Hope this helps you!


    Reference: http://biz.yahoo.com/e/060120/logc10-q.html
xxxlone
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: this could work too.
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Receipts


Explanation:
yes, of " (from previously written-off receivables"

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
You were closest, Charles (despite the typos!). "Recovery of amounts previously written off: inntekt på tidligere avskrevne fordringer" (Aagenæs). Thanks to you and Lone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  William [Bill] Gray: Did you hit some wrong keys here, or is it coded for the really intelligent of the species :-)// Hey, my friend, this was not meant as a criticism. I think it's fun when "experts" make mistakes too! Have a good evening.
2 hrs