KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Accounting

tilleggskalkyle

English translation: absorption costing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:tilleggskalkyle
English translation:absorption costing
Entered by: brigidm

15:40 Mar 9, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Norwegian term or phrase: tilleggskalkyle
"Kostnadsbasert metode (tilleggskalkyle): Metoden baserer seg på å klassifisere alle kostnadssteder eller prosjekter i forhold til hvor stor grad de direkte kostnadene medgår til forskning. De kostnadsartene som er å anse som direkte henførbare kostnader hentes ut fra regnskapet (eller et datavarehus) i forhold til en %-andel med forskningsaktivitet for hvert enkelt kostnadssted eller prosjekt. I tillegg beregnes et prosentvis tillegg for alle andre indirekte kostnader som skal hensyntaes ved ressursmåling av forskningsaktivitet."
brigidm
Norway
absorption costing
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-03-09 16:35:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dream-catchers-inc.com/White Papers/glossary_of_t...
http://www.pestmanagement.co.uk/lib/glossary/glossary_a.shtm...

If it looks like a duck, and quacks like a duck, we have at least to consider the possibility that we have a small aquatic bird of the family anatidae on our hands.
Douglas Adams
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
You were right again, Sven (how could I have doubted?!). In another document the same theme is referred to as "Kostnadsbasert metode (Selvkost/fullkost kalkyle)". Thanks again for setting me right.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5absorption costing
Sven Petersson
4supplementary cost set
David Siebert


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supplementary cost set


Explanation:
Kalkyle is also often translated as estimate, but I think cost set seems more relevant here.

David Siebert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 61

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
absorption costing


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-03-09 16:35:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dream-catchers-inc.com/White Papers/glossary_of_t...
http://www.pestmanagement.co.uk/lib/glossary/glossary_a.shtm...

If it looks like a duck, and quacks like a duck, we have at least to consider the possibility that we have a small aquatic bird of the family anatidae on our hands.
Douglas Adams

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
You were right again, Sven (how could I have doubted?!). In another document the same theme is referred to as "Kostnadsbasert metode (Selvkost/fullkost kalkyle)". Thanks again for setting me right.