KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Accounting

kostnadstillegg

English translation: overheads/overhead charge (UK); burden (USA)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:kostnadstillegg
English translation:overheads/overhead charge (UK); burden (USA)
Entered by: brigidm

17:10 Mar 9, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Norwegian term or phrase: kostnadstillegg
"Et eget kostnadstilleg for alle andre kostnader enn direkte lønn per stillingskategori"
brigidm
Norway
overhead charge (UK); burden (USA)
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Etter en god natts søvn, ser jeg nå at du har selvfølgelig rett, Sven. Jeg setter pris på din korrigering - vil mye heller det enn å høre det fra kunden.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cost allowance
Per Bergvall
5overhead charge (UK); burden (USA)
Sven Petersson
3cost addition
Diarmuid Kennan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cost addition


Explanation:
according to clue.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
overhead charge (UK); burden (USA)


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Etter en god natts søvn, ser jeg nå at du har selvfølgelig rett, Sven. Jeg setter pris på din korrigering - vil mye heller det enn å høre det fra kunden.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cost allowance


Explanation:
Or cost of living allowance. An amount paid above and beyond the direct salary.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 59