KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Accounting

sekkepost

English translation: miscellaneous items/income/expenses/column


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:sekkepost
English translation:miscellaneous items/income/expenses/column
Entered by: brigidm

07:26 Mar 14, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Norwegian term or phrase: sekkepost
Post i kontoplan.
brigidm
Norway
miscellaneous items
Explanation:
Think this one could do.
Selected response from:

Thomas Deschington
Poland
Grading comment
Alt. "miscellaneous expenses/income". "miscellaneous column" is also used, I see. Thanks, Thomas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1uncategorised (items)
David Siebert
3miscellaneous items
Thomas Deschington


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uncategorised (items)


Explanation:
Sekkepost is an expression used in Norwegian to mean "this is where we put everything that doesn't fit anywhere else". It can typically be an allocation for a variety of expenses.


David Siebert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  word-smith
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
miscellaneous items


Explanation:
Think this one could do.

Thomas Deschington
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Alt. "miscellaneous expenses/income". "miscellaneous column" is also used, I see. Thanks, Thomas!