KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Accounting

oppgjørskonto

English translation: settlement account


07:15 Mar 14, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Financial Statement
Norwegian term or phrase: oppgjørskonto
Kortsiktig gjeld > oppgjørskonto (followed by an abbreviation).
Someome who knows the definition?
Markus Grauer
Sweden
English translation:settlement account
Explanation:
Here is the definition:

Settlement accounts
Settlement accounts should be used to account for differences in the time of recording of (1) purchases or sale of financial assets, on the trade dates when change of ownership occur and (2) the subsequent payments for the financial assets on the settlement dates.
Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
Thanks to all contributors!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4closing accountDon Spade
3 +1clearing account
David Siebert
3 +1settlement account
Bjørnar Magnussen


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
settlement account


Explanation:
Here is the definition:

Settlement accounts
Settlement accounts should be used to account for differences in the time of recording of (1) purchases or sale of financial assets, on the trade dates when change of ownership occur and (2) the subsequent payments for the financial assets on the settlement dates.


    Reference: http://www.sbp.org.pk/departments/stats/govt_guide/definitio...
Bjørnar Magnussen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Thanks to all contributors!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Bergvall: Without the merest shadow of doubt....
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clearing account


Explanation:
Usually a temporary account containing costs or amounts that are to be transferred to another account.

Example sentence(s):
  • To rescind the issuance of a check by debiting cash and crediting a clearing account the

    Reference: http://www.ucop.edu/ucophome/policies/acctman/d-371-12.html
David Siebert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: if the co. is in a transfer pricing etc. scenario.
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
closing account


Explanation:
This definition is from "Norsk-engelsk økonomisk ordbok" by Janet Aagenæs.

Don Spade
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39