KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Accounting

ligningspapirer

English translation: income tax forms


21:16 Apr 8, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Norwegian term or phrase: ligningspapirer
This is from an annual report under auditing expenses. the complete sentence reads "Skatterådgivning (inkl. teknisk bistand ligningspapirer)". Any suggestions would by much appreciated.
Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
English translation:income tax forms
Explanation:
I think that "teknisk bistand ligningspapirer" just means help to fill in the income tax forms.

I will soon have to fill in my income tax forms for 2007 and would certainly appreciate some "teknisk bistand":)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-04-08 21:29:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "income tax return".
Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
Thanks. I guess it should have been pretty obvious. Good luck on your tax return.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2income tax forms
Bjørnar Magnussen
3self-assessment forms
Thomas Deschington


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
income tax forms


Explanation:
I think that "teknisk bistand ligningspapirer" just means help to fill in the income tax forms.

I will soon have to fill in my income tax forms for 2007 and would certainly appreciate some "teknisk bistand":)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-04-08 21:29:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "income tax return".

Bjørnar Magnussen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Thanks. I guess it should have been pretty obvious. Good luck on your tax return.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: but I wonder if the income bit is really necessary, namely just tax return forms.
1 hr

agree  Vedis Bjørndal
9 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
self-assessment forms


Explanation:
This goes for the UK though, and would be similar to selvangivelse. See the links:

http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/sa/emppdir.htm

http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/programmes/working_lunch/guides/t...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tax_return_(United_Kingdom)


However, tax return forms might be more general and also cover companies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-04-08 21:44:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See this page for info in Norwegian and English http://www.skatteetaten.no/Templates/Emne.aspx?id=7429&epsla... . "Tax return" should be safe.

Thomas Deschington
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Thomas. In this case the end client is not a native English speaker, so I went for the more generic option.