KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Accounting

nedlagt verdi

English translation: attributed value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:nedlagt verdi
English translation:attributed value
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

07:06 Apr 23, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Norwegian term or phrase: nedlagt verdi
Ref. a bridging loan:
Nedlagt verdi dokumenteres overfor banken normalt hver måned.
Carole Hognestad
attributed value
Explanation:
nedlegge prossesskrift - settle a pleading. Maybe this is a value agreed on for accounting purposes.
Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Thank you for all the input. I have chosen "attributed value" as it fitted the context better than "invested value".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1invested value
Bjørnar Magnussen
3attributed valuexxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
invested value


Explanation:
I think "nedlegge" here means the same as "investere".

Example sentence(s):
  • Byggeforsikringen skal sikre byggherres økonomiske interesser for verdier som nedlegges i forbindelse med oppføring av nybygg, påbygg, rehabilitering med

    https://www2.sparebank1.no/portal/3229/2_naeringsliv?_nfpb=true&_pageLabel=page_bedrift_skadeforsikri...
Bjørnar Magnussen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikolaj Widenmann
6 hrs

3 days36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attributed value


Explanation:
nedlegge prossesskrift - settle a pleading. Maybe this is a value agreed on for accounting purposes.

Example sentence(s):
  • Carry out Land Charges Searches at the local Municipal Authority and Land ... Transfer Tax – flat rate of 3% on the attributed value to be paid before the ...

    Reference: http://www.propertyhomesabroad.com/30/Taycasa-Villas-Ltd/buy...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Thank you for all the input. I have chosen "attributed value" as it fitted the context better than "invested value".