ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Accounting

fast regning

English translation: fixed amount

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:fast regning
English translation:fixed amount
Entered by: Carole Hognestad

07:23 May 24, 2012
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Norwegian term or phrase: fast regning
Ved kjøp av bedriftens produkter i fast regning, gis en rabatt på de til enhver tid gjeldende listepriser.
Carole Hognestad
fixed amount
Explanation:
My take on this is that the customer will receive a discount if it agrees to order and pay for a fixed amount of products on a regular basis (every month?). There's somesomething called a "fixed amount discount" that cropped up in a search I did. Here's a link to the whole search. A-kontoregning
Fast regning basert på antatt forbruk. Brukes i forbindelse med strømregninger.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2012-05-29 06:30:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, here's the link, Carole http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=ie7&q="fast regning" s...{referrer:source?}&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&rlz=1I7ACAW_noNO401NO401#hl=no&rls=com.microsoft:nb%3A%7Breferrer%3Asource%3F%7D&rlz=1I7ACAW_noNO401NO401&sclient=psy-ab&q=%22+fixed+amount%22+invoice+discount&oq=%22+fixed+amount%22+invoice+discount&aq=f&aqi=q-w1&aql=&gs_l=serp.3..33i21.14063.21751.7.21897.24.24.0.0.0.5.1271.6954.3j10j5j2j1j1j0j2.24.0...0.0.6jchAtLZin4&pbx=1&bav=on.2,or.r_gc.r_pw.r_qf.,cf.osb&fp=3eca92e9f3e88d6c&biw=1035&bih=888
Selected response from:

brigidm
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3fixed amount
brigidm
3recurring bill
Hallvard Viken


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recurring bill


Explanation:
Just a suggestion... I take it the recurring bills have to be updated according to the actual list prices each month, or something like that.

Hallvard Viken
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian(Bokmal)Norwegian(Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 4

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fixed amount


Explanation:
My take on this is that the customer will receive a discount if it agrees to order and pay for a fixed amount of products on a regular basis (every month?). There's somesomething called a "fixed amount discount" that cropped up in a search I did. Here's a link to the whole search. A-kontoregning
Fast regning basert på antatt forbruk. Brukes i forbindelse med strømregninger.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2012-05-29 06:30:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, here's the link, Carole http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=ie7&q="fast regning" s...{referrer:source?}&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&rlz=1I7ACAW_noNO401NO401#hl=no&rls=com.microsoft:nb%3A%7Breferrer%3Asource%3F%7D&rlz=1I7ACAW_noNO401NO401&sclient=psy-ab&q=%22+fixed+amount%22+invoice+discount&oq=%22+fixed+amount%22+invoice+discount&aq=f&aqi=q-w1&aql=&gs_l=serp.3..33i21.14063.21751.7.21897.24.24.0.0.0.5.1271.6954.3j10j5j2j1j1j0j2.24.0...0.0.6jchAtLZin4&pbx=1&bav=on.2,or.r_gc.r_pw.r_qf.,cf.osb&fp=3eca92e9f3e88d6c&biw=1035&bih=888

brigidm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24